Softball Awards & Honors

Student Athlete Success

Softball fielder

Since the Rattler Softball program began in 1997, student-athletes involved with the program have seen success both on and off the field. Our program is founded on building character by creating a balance between athletic success and academic achievement. OJC is proud of the many athletes who have worn a Rattler uniform and thank them for their contributions to the program. 

 

Region IX 2015-2016 Softball Awards

A special congratulations to Otero Softball’s K’Lee Kent and Taylor Hansel for All-Region IX accolades!

K'Lee Kent Region IX Awards   Taylor Hansel Region IX Awards
Region IX DP:
K’Lee Kent, OJC
  Region IX Catcher:
Taylor Hansel, OJC

 

Taylor and K’Lee, after Taylor hit a homerun
Taylor and K’Lee, after Taylor hit a homerun!

 

OJC Softball wins 2014 Region IX title

Despite all the end of the year festivities, the Lady Rattlers had their focus on one specific goal: defending their Region IX title.

Otero started their region tournament play by defeating Lamar CC 14-0 in five innings. They then played Lamar CC the following day, winning 9-0 in five innings to move into the championship round of games.

OJC graduation morning, our sophomores literally walked across the stage received their diplomas and jumped on the bus to head back to Lamar to face Western Nebraska for the best 2 out of 3 series championship games. Otero beat Western 4-2 the first game and won 1-0 to be the Region IX Champions.

Tayler Hall, Anna Jean Souza, Nalani Hernandez, and Jacque Solis were selected to First Team All-Region IX team. Cierra Cosslet, Mia Gautron, and Nicole Montoya were selected to the Second Team All-Region team.
Hall was also selected Region IX Defensive player of the year and is currently in the top three in the nation (NJCAA) for wins, with 29, and second in the nation (NJCAA) for strikeouts, with 239.

Hernadez was selected Region IX Offensive player of the year. She is currently 12th in the nation (NJCAA) with a batting average of .489 and 5th in the nation (NJCAA) with 24 doubles.

 

 

Awards and Honors

Athletic All-American

Athlete Team Position Year
Jessie Lessard 2nd Team Pitcher 2007
Megan Richardson 2nd Team Infield 2007
Cari Thompson 1st Team Outfield 2007
Vanessa Becerra 3rd Team Catcher 2005
Jennifer Papik 3rd Team Infield 2005
Amber Garrett 2nd Team Pitcher 2004
Shondra Schlichenmayer 3rd Team Outfield 2004
Shondra Schlichenmayer 3rd Team Outfield 2003
Darcy Johnson 3rd Team Outfield 2002
Shanda Glenn 2nd Team Infield 2001
Sarah Barrow 3rd Team Infield 2000

  

[ Back To Top ]

Region IX Player of the Year

Athlete Year
Megan Richardson 2007
Vanessa Becerra 2005
Amber Garrett 2004
Andrea Madrid 2002
Shanda Glenn 2001
Jennifer Ortiz 2000

  

[ Back To Top ]

Region IX Freshman of the Year

Athlete Year
Tayler Hall 2013
Shana Martin 2004
Darcy Johnson 2002
Lori Shawcroft 2001
Sarah Barrow 2000

  

[ Back To Top ]  

Academic All-American

Athlete Year
Kristen Gertner 2009
Carrie Henry 2009
Becca Diede 2008
Danya Herrell 2008
Noel Wees 2008
Kim Garcia 2007
Jessica Hernandez 2007
Krysta Houtchens 2006
Megan Schneider 2006
Sara Dethloff 2005
Shana Martin 2005
Stephanie Back 2004
Amber Garrett 2004
Marcy Siegmund 2004
Lauren Greenfield 2003
Melissa Perea 2003
Brittany Pohlen 2003
Brenna Pool 2003
Marla Pidgeon 2000
Arica Heisel 1999

  

[ Back To Top ]

Academic All-Region IX

Grad Year Athlete Year
Returning Kari Ameling 2009
2009 Kristen Gertner 2008, 2009
2009 Ally Goniea 2008, 2009
2009 Carrie Henry 2008, 2009
2009 Jasmyne Martinez 2009
2009 Alena Martinez 2008
2008 Tina Berge 2007
2008 Becca Diede 2007, 2008
2008 Jessica Haab 2007
2008 Danya Herrell 2008
2008 April Reyes 2008
2008 Sarah Rusch 2007
2008 Chelsey Schneider 2008
2008 Tawnee Sheridan 2007, 2008
2008 Cari Thompson 2007
2008 Noel Wees 2007, 2008
2007 Kim Garcia 2007
2007 Jessica Hernandez 2007
2007 Megan Richardson 2007
2007 Ashlee Utecht 2006, 2007
2006 Brianne Gutierrez 2006
2006 Krysta Houtchens 2006
2006 Kristin Krueger 2006
2006 Nicole Miller 2005
2006 Megan Schneider 2005, 2006
2006 Casey Thompson 2005
2006 Laura Von Hagen 2005
2006 Nicole Zuniga 2005
2005 Vanessa Becerra 2005
2005 Sara Dethloff 2005
2005 Samantha Griego 2004, 2005
2005 Shana Martin 2004, 2005
2005 Joelle Rofrano 2004, 2005
2004 Heather Utecht 2004
2004 Stephanie Back 2004
2004 Molly Gallu 2003, 2004
2004 Amber Garrett 2004
2004 Allison McKean 2004
2004 Shondra Schlichenmayer 2004
2004 Marcy Siegmund 2003, 2004
2004 Cori VanDuzer 2003, 2004
2003 Breanna Fleshman 2002, 2003
2003 Nicole Granato 2002
2003 Lauren Greenfield 2002, 2003
2003 Felicia Madrid 2002, 2003
2003 Melissa Perea 2002, 2003
2003 Brittany Pohlen 2002, 2003
2003 Brenna Pool 2002, 2003
2002 Shanda Glenn 2002
2002 Lori Shawcroft 2002
2002 Natasha Chamberlin 2001
2001 Nicole Chapman 2001, 2000
2001 Marla Pidgeon 2001, 2000
2000 Jackie Fletcher 2000
2000 Valerie Krier 2000, 1999
2000 Melissa McCloskey 1999
2000 Heather Ohlinger 2000, 1999
1999 Arica Heisel 1999
1999 Judy Spero 1999

  

[ Back To Top ]

NJCAA Academic Team of the Year

Season Rank Team GPA
2008 - 2009 32nd 3.12 GPA
2007 - 2008 17th 3.25 GPA
2006 - 2007 28th 3.12 GPA
2004 - 2005 20th 3.09 GPA
2003 - 2004 13th 3.28 GPA
2002 - 2003 11th 3.37 GPA
2001 - 2002 16th 3.22 GPA
2000 - 2001 16th 3.16 GPA
1999 - 2000 10th 3.19 GPA
1998 - 1999 7th 3.06 GPA
1997 - 1998 12th 3.03 GPA

  

[ Back To Top ]

Athletic All-Region IX

Athlete Team Position Year
Taylor Hansel 1st Team Catcher 2016
K’Lee Kent 1st Team Designated Player 2016
Jessica Romine 1st Team 2nd Base 2013
Danielle Romine 1st Team Catcher 2013
Becca Walker 1st Team Utility 2013
Tayler Hall 1st Team Pitcher 2013
Cierra Cosslett 1st Team Right Field 2013
Veronica Cobos 1st Team Center Field 2013
Dusti Morrison 2nd Team Designated Player 2013
Lauren Bueno 2nd Team Left Field 2013
Nalani Hernandez 2nd Team Short Stop 2013
Kylie Pierce 2nd Team Pitcher 2012
Tori Spinuzzi 1st Team Catcher 2012
Jessica Romine 1st Team Infield 2012
Veronica Cobos 1st Team Outfield 2012
Danielle Romine 1st Team Utility 2012
Laura Abellanida 2nd Team Infield 2010
Jordan Bailey 1st Team Outfield 2010
Erica Christie 1st Team Outfield 2010
April Freier 1st Team Infield 2010
Mariah Griego 2nd Team Outfield 2010
Shannon Traxinger 1st Team Pitcher 2010
Kari Ameling 2nd Team Infield 2009
Regina Aragon 2nd Team DP 2009
Bea Stewart 1st Team Infield 2009
Shannon Traxinger 1st Team Pitcher 2009
Becca Diede 2nd Team Infield 2008
Kelsey Fuentes 1st Team Outfield 2008
Ally Goniea 1st Team Catcher 2009
Ally Goniea 1st Team Catcher 2008
Danielle Haubert 1st Team Utility 2008
Jessie Lessard 1st Team Pitcher 2008
Jessie Lessard 1st Team Pitcher 2007
Alena Martinez 1st Team Infield 2008
Stacey Ortiz 2nd Team Pitcher 2008
Amber Ray 1st Team Outfield 2008
Noel Wees 1st Team Outfield 2008
Noel Wees 1st Team Outfield 2007
Brilynn Fields 2nd Team Outfield 2007
Jeana Hancock 1st Team Infield 2007
Jeana Hancock 1st Team DH 2006
Amber Higby 1st Team Pitcher 2007
Amber Higby 2nd Team Pitcher 2006
Ashley Johnson 1st Team DH 2007
Ashley Johnson 1st Team Outfield 2006
Stephanie Quintana 1st Team Catcher 2007
Megan Richardson 1st Team Infield 2007
Sarah Rusch 2nd Team Infield 2007
Cari Thompson 1st Team Outfield 2007
Janine Tyler 1st Team Infield 2006
Jaymee Kunz 1st Team Infield 2006
Jaymee Kunz 1st Team DH 2005
Kim Sanchez 2nd Team Pitcher 2005
Tiffani Schmidt 1st Team Outfield 2006
Casey Thompson 1st Team Pitcher 2006
Casey Thompson 1st Team Pitcher 2005
Nicole Zuniga 2nd Team Catcher 2006
Jennifer Papik 1st Team Infield 2005
Heather Utecht 1st Team Outfield 2005
Shondra Schlichenmayer 1st Team Outfield 2004
Vanessa Becerra 1st Team Catcher 2005
Vanessa Becerra 1st Team DH 2004
Shana Martin 2nd Team Infield 2005
Shana Martin 1st Team Infield 2004
Molly Gallu 1st Team Infield 2004
Leslie Garland 1st Team Outfield 2004
Amber Garrett 1st Team Pitcher 2004
Bernadette Martinez 1st Team Catcher 2004
Bernadette Martinez 1st Team Infield 2003
Shondra Schlichenmayer 1st Team Outfield 2003
Tonja Cronin 1st Team DH 2003
Brittany Pohlen 1st Team Catcher 2003
Brenna Pool 1st Team Pitcher 2003
Breanna Fleshman 1st Team Outfield 2002
Darcy Johnson 1st Team Outfield 2003
Darcy Johnson 1st Team Outfield 2002
Felicia Madrid 1st Team Infield 2003
Felicia Madrid 1st Team Infield 2002
Melissa Perea 1st Team Infield 2002
Shanda Glenn 1st Team Infield 2002
Shanda Glenn 1st Team 2nd Base 2001
Casie Greenfield 1st Team DH 2002
Andrea Madrid 1st Team Pitcher 2002
Andrea Madrid 1st Team Pitcher 2001
Angela Rangel 1st Team Infield 2002
Lori Shawcroft 1st Team Outfield 2002
Lori Shawcroft 1st Team Pitcher 2001
Gretchen Covalt 1st Team Outfield 2001
Dawn Granger 1st Team DH 2001
Angela Rangel 2nd Team 3rd Base 2001
Sarah Barrow 1st Team Short Stop 2000
Sarah Barrow 2nd Team Short Stop 2001
Nicole Chapman 1st Team Outfield 2000
Nicole Chapman 2nd Team Outfield 2001
Kristina Copeland 1st Team DH 2000
Kristina Copeland 1st Team 1st Base 2001
Marla Pidgeon 2nd Team Catcher 2001
Jackie Fletcher 2nd Team Outfield 2000
Valerie Krier 1st Team Catcher 2000
Liz Marez 2nd Team 1st Base 2000
Melissa McCloskey 1st Team 3rd Base 2000
Heather Ohlinger 2nd Team Outfield 2000
Jennifer Ortiz 1st Team Pitcher 1999
Jennifer Ortiz 1st Team Pitcher 2000
Sarah Root 1st Team 2nd Base 2000
Tanya Gonzales 1st Team Short Stop 1998
Tanya Gonzales 1st Team Short Stop 1999
Arica Heisel 1st Team Catcher 1998
Arica Heisel 1st Team Catcher 1999
Justina Herman 1st Team Utility 1998
Christina King 1st Team 1st Base 1998
Corinna Lujan 1st Team Pitcher 1998

  

[ Back To Top ]