OJC Press Release ID: 2463

Monday, February 8, 2016


OJC names students to Fall Honor Lists
 
Otero Junior College has named 69 students to the President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2015.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Alamosa: Gabrielle A. Beard
Arvada: Ariana C. Rodriguez and Mary C. Sand.
Berthoud: Samantha C. Kouns.
Broomfield: Nathaniel C. Weber.
Burlington: Nathaniel L. Ekberg.
Canon City: Dwayne C. Skolski.
Colorado Springs: Aspen P. Atkins.
Evergreen: Maggie E. Pomeroy.
Fountain: Joshua Katz.
Glenwood Springs: Delaney L. Gaddis.
Grand Junction: Leah N. Hewett.
La Junta: Nora A. Bootzin, Doris R. Bryant, Lucy M. Chege, Callie E. Davidson, Cheyanne M. Foeppel, Norma Jean Gamez, Lindsey E. Hasty, Ashley N. Jordan, Rachel A. Leikam-Waits, Anastasia Mathews, Carlyle P. McCormack, Shawn R. Moreno, Christianah O. Olaleye, Julia M. Paulin, Margaret A. Perez, Maegan R. Yoder and Mitchell A. Zgorzynski.
Lafayette: Edward Bota.
Lakewood: Josephina Carlacci.
Lamar: Jaime G. Madrid.
Las Animas: Ricky C. Begay, Cheyanna K. Fritz, Bruce E. Hall, Shannon N. Hinze, Justin W. Koenig, Randa M. Morlan, Kathryn Peterson, Acelynn S. Ratzlaff, Ricky J. St. John and Larabeth G. Vanek.
Manzanola: Deanna M. Behm and Juan F. Estrada.
Olney Springs: Marcus M. Wolfram.
Ordway: Rebecca L. Barrett, Michael C. Bell, Trevor A. Love, Chelsea J. Powell, Megan D. Riemenschneider and Daniel J. Ross.
Peyton: Shelby G. Patterson.
Pueblo: John D. Haley.
Rocky Ford: Cole S. Brizendine, Manuela T. Sellers, Veronika A. Viescas and Iliana Zavala.
Rye: Jordan L. Roggen.
Sugar City: Destiny N. Yates.
Swink: Heather C. Estrada, Anthony G. Garner and Whitni R. Oquist.
Thornton: Josephine Matlick.

Out of State:
Albuquerque, N.M.: Jocelyn Hernandez.
South Lake Tahoe, Calif.: Chloe M. Nolan.
Teton, Idaho: Nolan J. Gillies.

International:
Argentina: Malena Berchot.
England: Chelsie E. Hurren.
Sweden: Ruth Elin Ekdahl.


-more-

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 31 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2015.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Madisen D. Quinn.
Colorado City: Danica S. Shipley.
Colorado Springs: Evan B. Maecker.
Eads: Kristeen K. Ray.
Evergreen: Sarah C. Kay.
La Junta: Devin M. Camacho, James K. Conlan, Shiloh K. Hendricks, Sharayah L. Lehnert, Elizabeth A. Manfredi, Morgan L. Naegele, Zephaniah E. Pope and Tiffany L. Salas.
Lakewood: Courtney Renner.
Las Animas: Jasmine M. Johnston, Samantha K. Leblanc, Darlene Lucero and Amelia K.Valdez.
Olney Springs: Amber D. Skinner.
Ordway: Kelsey J. England.
Pritchett: Elizabeth R. Morlan.
Pueblo: Cori L. Hardy.
Rocky Ford: Melissa J. Allen, Erin M. Micheletti and Scott A. Micheletti.
Sugar City: Chad A. Russell.
Walsenburg: Amanda L. White.

Out of State:
El Paso, Texas: Sebastian Trevino.
Espanola, N.M.: Jesus G. Chavez.
Gillette, Wyo: Ian M. Durgin.
Scottsdale, Ariz.: Lindsay M. Haub.

-more-

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 34 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Fall Semester 2015.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Aurora: Miguel E. Gonzalez, Rachel M. Jackson, and Malik E. Mennana.
Boone: Kacie L. Sanchez.
Broomfield: Paige A. Lindbloom.
Castle Rock: Sierra N. Sanburg.
Cheraw: Chelsea D. Lewis.
Colorado City: Chance Abert.
Colorado Springs: Rebecca Cross.
Commerce City: Samantha C. Garcia.
Denver: Camden W. Campbell.
Florence: Matthew J. Miller.
Fort Collins: Elija R. Ostin.
Fowler: Breanne L. Buchner.
La Junta: Mitchell J. Eggert, Tryston J. Medina, Marie M. Mora-Menges and Yolanda Serna.
Lakewood: Brett K. Johnson.
Las Animas: Joshua D. Japhet, Brandon J. Landgren and Manley M. Presser.
Manzanola: Rebecca F. Brazill.
Rocky Ford: Laura A. Feigal.
Sugar City: Jacob C. Sandoval.
Swink: Joselyna R. Gallegos, Kyrah M. Guerin and Lindsey A. Tatum.
Thornton: Adriana M. Coniker.

Out of State:
Albuquerque, N.M.: Grant A. Templin.
Carlsbad, N.M.: Jared D. Rodriguez.
Gillette, Wyo.: Jarran J. Arbach.
Reno, Nev.: Oscar Cuevas.

International:
Pakistan: Mahnoor Fatima.

-more-

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 161 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Fall Semester 2015.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Castle Rock: Sergio Quintero.
Colorado City: Sarah Robles.
Colorado Springs: Amanda N. McClain, Natalya I. Miller, Kalisha S. Reilly, Monique B. Santiago, Ana M. Vasquez and Shelley Woody.
Englewood: Swanson, Edward D.
Fowler: Hannah M. Cesar, Amy L. Crank, Jessica D. Dawson, Breann N. Devore, Jamie L. Gates, Maggie C. Goodwin, Garett J. Gribble, Jonah J. Long and Samantha R. Romero.
Kim: Ian T. Andron, Amanda M. Hare and Nathan A. Torres.
La Junta, CO: Lauren A. Addington, Charish G. Agena, Alexis L. Aragon, Carl R. Armijo, Alexandra N. Barela, Nicole M. Baumgartner, Whitney J. Belew, Cole A. Bryant, Cindy R. Bunting, Sarah E. Carson, Aubrey A. Cook, Randi J. Foxhoven, Rayni M. Frye, Chantel E. Gallegos, Katelyn B. Griffee, Israel B. Harris, Joshua S. Harris, Cortney L. Jennings, Caitlin C. Johnson, Michelle L. Johnson, Tobias R. Kersey, Mara E. Kuhn, Jacob T. King, Clarisa N. Lopez, Martin D. Lubojacky, Destiny R. Maestas, Brandi L. Martin, Dillon R. Martin, Rebekah A. Mazarella, Jennifer L. McMillan, Judith E. Palmer, Carmelo M. Papa, Bridget A. Pleasants, Todd A. Redner, Rayann C. Remick, Samantha S. Rodriguez, Corbin D. Sanchez, Kyle A. Schrock, Melissa M. Stewart, Bethany K. Swedhin, Dawnia L. Tinsman, Tabitha G. Trujillo, Sara E. Twombly, Kelly A. Valdez, Britt A. Wren and Roque A. Zamora.
La Veta: Kalynn D. Palmer.
Las Animas: Robert A. Arguello, William S. Blount, Diane L. Boatman, Debra L. Burke, Michael T. Curtis, Troy L. Dirks, John M. Ferentchak, Nicholas A. Fisher, Isaac Gonzales, Mark Hall, Tony D. Harviston, Makayla A. Huffman, Christopher P. Lange, Brooke L. Miller, Tracy E. O'Neil, Virgil Relford, Annie E. Richey, Betsy R. Salyers, Ashlie Stwalley, Susan R. Vanek and Michael B. Young.
Manzanola: Derick S. Carroll, Dustin W. Carroll, Kyle M. Endsley, Marlene Garcia, Karlee N. Gruntorad, Emily E. Kelly, Karley S. Krieger and Colten P. Kuhn.
Matheson: Rhett A. Bandy.
Olney Springs: Ann Brewer, Caitlin I. Lail and Samantha K. McNerney.
Ordway: Johnathan S. Auchterlonie, Taylor K. Berg, Bryce A. Buhr, Wyncie E. Buford, Grady M. Carter, Michael A. Gump, Cruz M. Muniz, Vanessa A. Rubio and Kaitlin Schwartz.
Pueblo: Robin L. Bachicha, Karli French, Randi F. Harshman, Rebekah S. Hathaway, Jessica L. Koster, Melissa M. Lujan, Rikkilee Martinez, Colby L. Massey, Kate L. Meyer, Roy J. Mitchell, Shanea L. Montoya, Jeanette A. Padilla, Taylor R. Rolen, Chelsea M. Walls,
Pueblo West: Abrahm D. Sanchez.
Rocky Ford: Cristy Abeyta, Charlton L. Amaya, Samantha M. Bartolo, Emma M. Brown, Luke A. Burkstaller, Tanner Chastain, Amber Dannar, Dora J. Hall, Shelbi C. Kelly, Joshua J. Knabenshue, Kylie N. Krueger, Rodley Lastrilla, Rachel Martinez, Thayna J. Moffitt, Max E. Moreland, Selene Ortiz, Alexander C. Proctor, Rueben C. Ramos, PJ R. Roberts, Erik Rocha, Misty L. Sanchez, Bethann M. Traver, Jamie R. Von Feldt, Joseph D. Vonfeldt,
Swink: Denise L. Goodwin, Taiylor S. Holland, Tyler K. Horiuchi, Michelle R. Mobley, Collin L. O'Neal, Dillon L. O'Neal, Brenten D. Ritter, Hayley M. Stephenson,
Walsenburg: Kaylee M. Corsentino.

Out of State:
Dyess AFB, Texas: Autumn M. Velez.

International:
Japan: Yoshitaka Hikimoto.
Germany: Dejan Puljic.


Press Release Photo