OJC Press Release ID: 2497

Friday, April 8, 2016


60th Annual Otero Arts Festival Awards Ceremony
 
The 60th Annual Otero Arts Festival closed Thursday night with a ceremony for the winners in creative writing and visual art, as well as the People’s Choice awards. Those students honored during the ceremony included:

Creative Writing Book Winners: Receive a Certificate and Ribbon
Best Overall, Alexis Mayne, “The Wall” Rocky Ford High School, Instructor: Mrs. Shelton
Most Original, Jacob Pitts, “If the Dead Could Think” Crowley High School, Instructor: Mr. Henry Grossen
Most Creative, Veronika Viescas, “Remember the One Who Gave you life”,
Best Storyline, Justin Casselman, “The Heroes Academy”, Swink Jr/Sr High School, Instructor: Mrs. Bonnie Grossen
Most Artistic, Ali Landgren, “Stolen Childhood”,        Crowley High School, Instructor: Mr. Henry Grossen

Creative Writing Senior Portfolio Winners
1st place ribbon and $100 Sam Bartolo, Swink, Instructor: Mrs. Bonnie Grossen
2nd place ribbon and $50 to OJC Hayley Stephenson, Swink, Instructor: Mrs. Bonnie Grossen
3rd place ribbon and $25 Hope Holder, Swink, Instructor: Carolanna Traver
4th place ribbon and $10 Catelin Rene Churchill, McClave, Instructor: Becky Roesch
HM, Savannah Robinson, Swink, Instructor: Mrs. Bonnie Grossen

President’s choice award and $100
Jamie Von Feldt, Rocky Ford High School, Instructor Cindy Von Feldt
Best of Show 3D and $20 goes to Jennifer Gomez
Best of Show Senior Division and $100 goes to John Auchterlonie
Best of Show Junior Division and $50 goes to Alex Rivera


Other awards include 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, and Honorable Mentions were released separately.

Judge’s Best Representative Work
Senior Division Ribbon and $100
Caitlyn Lancaster – Title: “Equality?” 9th grade Essay
Fowler High School – Instructor: Mrs. McCuiston

Judge’s Best Representative Work
Junior Division Ribbon and $50
PJ Welker – Title: “Snap”, 8th grade Poem
Manzanola High School – Instructor: Ms. Williams

Otero Junior College Scholarship
12 credits on in state tuition
Sam Bartolo – Swink High school
Instructor: Mrs. Bonnie Grossen

Otero Junior College Scholarship Alternate
Hayley Stephenson- Swink High School
Instructor:  Mrs. Bonnie Grossen

Judges Special Visual Arts Award Ribbon 1st place and $100 Nigel Gronemeyer
Judges Special Visual Arts Award Ribbon 2nd place and $50 Allie Nidey
Judges Choice Award Ribbon Senior Division and $20 Gabri Leone
Judges Choice Award Ribbon Junior Division and $20 Melody Clarke

Senior Portfolio Winners
1st place ribbon and $100 Angela O’Reilly
2nd place ribbon and $50 Jamie Von Feldt, Rocky Ford High School, Instructor Cindy Von Feldt
3rd place ribbon and $25 Aisha Reed, Crowley County High School, Instructor Tim Goettel
4th place ribbon and $10 Emma Brown, Swink High School, Instructor Max Cordova

Otero Junior College Scholarship
12 Credit in state tuition
Mary Rice-Crowley County High School
Instructor: Tim Goettel

Otero Junior College Scholarship
12 Credit in state tuition
Jamie Von Feldt, Rocky Ford High School
Instructor: Cindy Von Feldt

Otero Junior College Scholarship Alternates
Angela O’Reilly and Emma Brown

Adams State Scholarship for $1,000
Towards visual arts program
Jamie Von Feldt, Rocky Ford High School
Instructor: Cindy Von Feldt

Adams State Scholarship Alternates
Angela O’Reilly and Emma Brown

$1,000 Western State Scholarship
Lesly Chacon, McClave High School, Instructor Giget Brubacher
Diamond Valerio, Manzanola High School, Instructor, Crystal Cuckow
Emma Brown, Swink High School, Instructor Max Cordova
Angela O’Reilly, Rocky Ford High School, Instructor Cindy Von Feldt
Additional Western State $1,000 Scholarship, Gabri Leone

Western State $500 Scholarships
Mariesela Rodriquez, Manzanola High School, Instructor Crystal Cuckow
Sydney Qualls, McClave High School, Instructor, Giget  Brubacher
Austin Hopkins, Crowley County High School, Tim Goettel
Lyric Lucero, Manzanola High School, Instructor Crystal Cuckow
Jamie Von Feldt, Rocky Ford High School, Instructor Cindy Von Feldt
Mary Rice, Crowley County High School, Instructor Tim Goettel

Fine Arts League Awards
Best Overall Picture and $75 Emma Brown
Fine Arts League $50 Award Carlos Magdaleno
Fine Arts League $50 Award Justice Medina
Fine Arts League $50 Award Melody Clarke
Fine Arts League $50 Award Kaitlyn Coberly

People’s Choice Senior
Emma Brown

People’s Choice Junior
Melody Clarke

Special Thanks to:

Arts Festival Committee
Steven Kalaher, Christina Stork, Lisa Bamber, and Kimi Kelly

Arts Show Student Hourly
JiYun Park

Support staff
President Jim Rizzuto, Susan Samaniego, Guy Randall, Debbie Phillips, Rochelle Wallace, Sodexo staff, Ernest Martinez, Felipe Salazar, Joe Talmich, Kurt Paugh, Jacob Liming, Irma Freidenberger, Ted Freidenberger, Victoria Flores, Pat Malott, Sarah Petramala

Art Festival Volunteers
Carly McCormack, Karla Dominquez, Thalya Dwyer, Pam Pantoya, Susie Goettel, Wolfgang Benitez, Chloe Nolan, Liz and Brian Castaneda.



Press Release Photo
Angela O’Reilly, First place: senior portfolio visual arts, OJC scholarship alternate, Adams State scholarship alternate, $1,000 Western State scholarship, Rocky Ford High School, Instructor Cindy Von Feldt.

Press Release Photo
Best Overall, Alexis Mayne, “The Wall” Rocky Ford High School, Instructor: Mrs. Shelton

Press Release Photo
Caitlyn Lancaster, Judge’s Best Representative Work Senior Division Ribbon and $100, Title: “Equality?” 9th grade Essay, Fowler High School – Instructor: Mrs. McCuiston.