OJC Press Release ID: 2536

Monday, June 27, 2016


OJC names students to Spring Honor Lists
President’s List, Vice President’s List, Institutional List, and Part-Time Honor List
 
Otero Junior College has named 82 students to the President’s Honor List for Spring Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Antonito: Richard Ruybal.
Berthoud: Samantha C. Kouns.
Colorado Springs: Kaine M. Kascak, Evan B. Maecker, Kalisha S. Reilly and Nikolai S. Silvia.
Eads: Kristeen K. Ray.
Evergreen: Maggie E. Pomeroy.
Fowler: Shailee M. Dunbar.
Glenwood Springs: Delaney L. Gaddis.
Grand Junction: Leah N. Hewett.
Karval: Lane R. Elliott.
Lamar: Austin J Peck.
La Junta: Stephani R. Addison-Brown, Nora A. Bootzin, Norma Jean Gamez, Katelyn B. Griffee, Lindsey E. Hasty, Shiloh K. Hendricks, Catalina I. Hernandez, Webster L. Hogue, Sharayah L. Lehnert, Rachel A. Leikam-Waits, Martin D. Lubojacky, Samantha E. Mahoney, Anastasia Mathews, Carlyle P. McCormack, Diana V. Mirakhor, Shawn R. Moreno, Carmelo M. Papa, Margaret A. Perez, Zephaniah E. Pope, Yolanda Serna,  Ashley Thomas and Maegan R. Yoder.
Las Animas: Ricky C. Begay, Shannon N. Hinze, Justin W. Koenig, Christopher P. Lange, Randa M. Morlan, Cheyanna K. O'Connell, Kathryn Peterson, Acelynn S. Ratzlaff and Ricky J. St. John.
Limon: Michael K. Hutton, David W. Turner and Martin Wilson.
Manzanola: Rebecca F. Brazill.
Ordway: Rebecca L. Barrett, Kelsey J. England, Matthew Mercado, Megan D. Riemenschneider and Marcus M. Wolfram.
Penrose: Clayton D. Masar.
Peyton: Shelby G. Patterson.
Pueblo: Robin L. Bachicha, Cori L. Hardy, Kate L. Meyer and Chelsea M. Walls.
Pueblo West: Abrahm D. Sanchez.
Rocky Ford: Max E. Moreland, Tyrone L. Peterson, Manuela T. Sellers, Joseph D. Vonfeldt and Iliana Zavala.
Rye: Jessica Miller and Jordan L. Roggen.
Sugar City: Chad A. Russell and Destiny N. Yates.
Swink: Anthony G. Garner and Hayley M. Stephenson.
Thornton: Adriana M. Coniker and Josephine Matlick.

Out of State:
Albuquerque, N.M.: Jocelyn A. Hernandez.
Carlsbad, N.M.: Jared D. Rodriguez.
Scottsdale, Ariz.: Lindsay M. Haub.
South Lake Tahoe, Calif.: Chloe M. Nolan.

International:
Argentina: Malena Berchot.
England: Chelsie E. Hurren.
Mozambique: David O. Olatunji.
Korea: Jiyun Park.
Sweden: Julia M. Paulin.


-more-

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 22 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Spring Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Brighton: Colton H. Wardle.
Colorado Springs: Aspen P. Atkins.
Commerce City: Samantha C. Garcia.
Fowler: Travis M. Engelking and Jayde N. Rein.
Kersey: Abbey M. Wehrman.
La Junta: Devin M. Camacho, Antonio J. Luttrell, Todd A. Redner and Kyle A. Schrock.
Las Animas: Diane L. Boatman and Nicholas A. Fisher.
Manzanola: Dustin W. Carroll and Jacquline Ontiveros.
Pueblo West: Krista R. Schleich.
Rocky Ford: Joshua J. Knabenshue, Selene Ortiz and Erik Rocha.
Simla: Miranda J. Johnson.

Out of State:
Lanai City, Hawaii: Nalani H. Plunkett.
Reno, Nev.: Jonathan Cuevas Hernandez.

International:
Pakistan: Yasir S. Hussain.

-more-

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 42 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Spring Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Mary C. Sand.
Broomfield: Paige A. Lindbloom.
Cheraw: Chelsea D. Lewis.
Colorado City: Sarah Robles.
Fort Collins: Elija R. Ostin.
Fort Morgan: Omary Shabani.
Fowler: Breanne L. Buchner.
La Junta: Rayni M. Frye, Brittny Johnson, Veronika K. Licano,  Elizabeth A. Manfredi,  Dillon R. Martin, Thomas A. Martinez,  Christianah O. Olaleye,  Bridget A. Pleasants, Ieshia N. Salas, Owayne J. Stone and Juan M. Villegas.
Lamar: Susan A. Townsend.
Las Animas: Michael T. Curtis and Jaycee L. Vanegmond.
Manzanola: Deanna M. Behm.
Matheson: Rhett A. Bandy.
Ordway: Aaron J. Hopkins.
Pueblo: Karli French, Randi F. Harshman,  Sammy Taravella and Whitney Wilson.
Rocky Ford: Rey R. Aragon,  Ashley J. Garcia, Kellie A. Hirakata and Steven A. Morales.
Swink: Cassandra L. Douglass and Whitni R. Oquist.
Thornton: Shayla M. Honkanen.

Agua Dulce, Calif.: Alyssa J. Conklin.
Santa Rosa, Calif.: Omar A. Coronel Andrade.
Amarillo, Texas: Mabior Malang.
Woodbury, Minn.: Zoe Kunkel.

Korea: Jung Ho Park.
Pakistan: Muhammad Ismail.
Sweden: Ruth E. Ekdahl.

-more-

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 133 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Spring Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Aurora: Maria D. Martin Del Campo.
Castle Rock: Sergio Quintero.
Cheraw: Blake A. Ramsey.
Colorado City: Danica S. Shipley.
Fowler: Braiand Castaneda, Adelaide A. Efird, Mitchell L. Fosdick, Jayde Q. Hagerman, Ty K. Hershey, Kassidy L. Lotrich, Sierra A. McCanless, Elizabeth M. Mitchell, Hayleigh R. Pate, Samantha R. Romero and Teyah N. Schiffer.
La Junta: Lauren A. Addington, Mariah R. Arguello, Cole A. Bryant, Cindy R. Bunting, Lucy M. Chege, Callie E. Davidson, James Diller,Samantha J. Cordova, Nicholas A. Duran, Randi J. Foxhoven, Stephanie M. Frantz, Bernadette R. Gallegos, Kimberly Gonzales, Joshua S. Harris, April D. Helphingstine, Alexis Hext, Terry T. Isbell, Wardell Johnson, Seanah C. Kauten, Courtney M. Keahey, Tobias R. Kersey, Clarisa N. Lopez, Christina J. Mackey, Rebekah A. Mazarella, Jennifer L. McMillan, Judith E. Palmer, Kazia D. Quintero, Hope R. Roweth, William R. Stewart, Kailee M. Trujillo, William G. Tyler, Kelly A. Valdez, Britt A. Wren, Kohyo Yamada and Ernesto Zamudio.
Lafayette: Edward Bota.
Las Animas: Michael J. Bullen, Timothy S. Edstrom, Bruce E. Hall, Tony D. Harviston, James S. Hejde, Makayla A. Huffman, Mark G. Iverson, John M. Lopez, Darlene Lucero, Brooke L. Miller, Charlene H. Pike, Cedric Quintana, Annie E. Richey, Brent E. Roberts, Dale I. Rossell, Betsy R. Salyers and Nelson R. Weller.
La Veta: Chevi Ames, Gabriella A. Lopez, Ashley M. McCay, Mckenzee N. Miller, Carolena V. Quiroga and Rio Sciacca.
Manzanola: Emily E. Aragon, John D. Chamblin, Kyle M. Endsley, Juan F. Estrada, Marlene Garcia, Luv L. Hines, Emily E. Kelly, Karley S. Krieger and Ryan T. Saine.
Olney Springs: Ann Brewer, Caitlin I. Lail and Amber D. Skinner.
Ordway: Bailey A. Ashida, Taylor K. Berg, Jonathan D. Garcia, Michael A. Gump, Austin Hopkins, Cruz M. Muniz, Jacob Ornelas, Chelsea J. Powell, Daniel J. Ross and Judy A. Rusher.
Pritchett: Dane Everett.
Pueblo: Koster, Koster, Melissa M. Lujan and Sarah A. Masimer.
Pueblo West: Russell W. Wise.
Rocky Ford: Cristy Abeyta, Charlton L. Amaya, Samantha M. Bartolo, Emma M. Brown, Tanner Chastain, Amber Dannar, Shelbi C. Kelly, Hannah M. Mayne, Erin M. Micheletti, Scott A. Micheletti, Bradley Pettie, Alexander C. Proctor, Rueben C. Ramos, Savannah R. Robinson, Marisol A. Saldana, Misty L. Sanchez, Veronika A. Viescas, Jamie R. Von Feldt and Keri A. Warn.
Sugar City: Caleb R. Barnes Little and Angela R. O'Reilly.
Swink: Sean M. Douglass, Taiylor S. Holland, Tyler K. Horiuchi, Kylie N. Krueger, Collin L. O'Neal, Dillon L. O'Neal, Brenten D. Ritter, Virginia E. Silva, Bethann M. Traver and Alexandra N. Wright.
Walsenburg: Amanda S. Wahl.


Press Release Photo