OJC Press Release ID: 2609

Tuesday, January 17, 2017


OJC names students to Fall Honor Lists
President’s List, Vice President’s List, Institutional List, and Part-Time Honor List
 
Otero Junior College has named 79 students to the President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Avondale: Alexis B. Tatman.
Arvada: Mary C. Sand.
Cheraw: Lewis, Chelsea D.
Colorado Springs: Mark R. Hady and Kalisha S. Reilly.
Eckert: Danielle M. Freeman.
Fort Morgan: Kaleb R. Bell.
Grand Junction: Alex D. Schaneman and Logan L. Schaneman.
Kersey: Adrianna J. Rios.
La Junta: Kayci K. Bender, Nora A. Bootzin, Tyler J. Copeland, Anne M. Davis, Tristan E. Headrick, Theodore Dutt, Katelyn B. Griffee, Israel B. Harris, Chelsey S. Kimsey, Robert L. Legh-Page, Janell R. Lorenzo, Samantha E. Mahoney, Cassidy M. Jones, Anastasia Mathews, Carlyle P. McCormack, Marie M. Mora-Menges, Dillon A. Morlan, Carmelo M. Papa, Sarah Patterson, Margaret A. Perez, Todd A. Redner, Aimee Wallner and Ernesto Zamudio.
Lamar: Shalynn C. Martinez and Diana E. Reyes Rodriguez.
Las Animas: Lawrence S. Cox,  Justin W. Koenig, Darlene Lucero and Ricky J. St. John.
Limon: Dustin M. Cunningham.
Manzanola: Rebecca F. Brazill, Derick S. Carroll, Kyle M. Endsley, Jesus M. Garcia, Marlene Garcia, Erika A. Padilla and Marisela I. Rodriguez.
Olney Springs: Marcus M. Wolfram.
Ordway: Sandra M. Anderson, Bailey A. Ashida, Wyncie E. Buford and Daniel J. Ross.
Pueblo West: Jacqueline Doolittle.
Rocky Ford: Emma M. Brown, Naomi R. Martinez, Kimberly L. Teoba and Brooke Waring.
Springfield: Cody Phillips.
Sterling: Dustin R. Fisher, Christian Genereux, Raymond W. Gerlach and Jeremy Leisure.
Sugar City: Dylann L. Bruch, Bonita M. Medina, Angela R. O'Reilly and Destiny N. Yates.
Swink: Brenten D. Ritter, Dillon L. O'Neal and Bethann M. Traver.
Trinidad: Coty C. Smith.
The Valley: Coleen C. Johnson.

Out of State
Alamogordo, N.M.: Adriana Smith.
Folsom, N.M.: Serena M. Rife.
Gillette, Wyo.: Ian M. Durgin.

International
Argentina: Malena Berchot.
Australia: Scott A. McGuane.
Japan: Natsumi Matsumoto.
Mozambique: David O. Olatunji.
Russia: Polina S. Malkova.


-more-

Otero Junior College has named 24 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Broomfield: Emily Marcus.
Denver: Camden W. Campbell.
Highlands Ranch: Joshua Billingham.
La Junta: Charish G. Agena, Alexandra R. Blair, Joshua Collins-Redd, Misti Collins-Redd, Dillon R. Martin,
Sterling L. Tyler and Alex M. Whitfield.
Las Animas: Cedric Quintana.
Rifle: Shelby E. Koether.
Rocky Ford: Amber Dannar, Wesley A. Benjamin, Ashley J. Garcia and Hope L. Holder.
Sugar City: Caitlin I. Lail.
Westminster: Justin C. Keller.
Wiley: Angela K. Leonard.

Out of State
Espanola, N.M.: Jesus G. Chavez.
Lander, Wyo.: Trey J. Massey.
Layton, Utah: Maddee J. Godfrey.

International
Brazil: Beatriz Palmieri De Souza.
Costa Rica: Melissa M. Rodriguez Chavarria.

-more-

Otero Junior College has named 48 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Fall Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Cassandra L. Moosburger.
Aurora: Andrew T. Burton.
Brighton: Cianna M. Peters.
Colorado Springs: Christopher J. Schoewe.
Durango: William C. Gustavson.
Eagle: Aldo D. Palacios.
Elizabeth: John S. Woodruff.
Evergreen: Sarah C. Kay and Maggie E. Pomeroy.
Fort Collins: Elija R. Ostin.
Fowler: Breanne L. Buchner.
Greeley: Amanda L. Cunningham.
Kersey: Abbey M. Wehrman.
La Junta: Norma Jean Gamez, Shaelyn J. Haberman, Seanah C. Kauten, Joshua J. Knabenshue, Antonio J. Luttrell, Hellen Nalunkuma, Stetson Raines, Noah Salazar and Corbin D. Sanchez.
Las Animas: MacKenzie D. King, Samantha K. Leblanc, Kendall R. Vanegmond and Jaycee L. Van Egmond.
Littleton: Mckaelain K. Collins.
Manzanola: Jessica L. Harris.
Olathe: Taylor L. Gibson.
Olney Springs: Amanda S. Williams.
Ordway: Amber L. Karle, Cruz M. Muniz and Crysten P. Svedarsky.
Pueblo: Dustin Hayes.
Rocky Ford: Laylen Black, Dalton T. Davis and Leeann A. Sackett.
Rye: Connor J. Hale.
Sugar City: Kyle Dahmen and Mary K. Rice.
Wetmore: Kylie A. Brixey.

Out of State
Lake Villa, Ill.: Jared Smith.
Reno, Nev.: Jonathan Cuevas Hernandez and Salvador Jimenez-Gastellu.
Santa Rosa, Calif.: Omar A. Coronel Andrade.
Uintah, Utah: Callie J. Larson,

International
Japan: Matsui, Sachiko
Korea: Park, Jung Ho

-more-

Otero Junior College has named 120 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Fall Semester 2016.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Cheraw: Sara L. Dittemore, Dalley Gibson, Lexi L. Mayo and Ashley N. Quick.
Colorado Springs: Alen Acosta and Georgia S. Findlay.
Eads: Kristeen K. Ray.
Fowler: Tatyana N. Bradshaw, Aleecea R. Coffman, Taylor J. Efird, Travis M. Engelking, Araceli S. Gonzalez, Karrie E. Hagerman, Jacee L. Manchego, Kimberly Nevland, Morgan Samuels, Titus S. Unruh and Alexandria Q. Van Sickle.
Gardner: Carissa K. Cardenas.
Grand Junction: Simon C. Durham and Casey Miller.
La Junta: Alyssa Alanis, Dax Bender, Cindy R. Bunting, Cameo S. Campos, Levi J. Collins, Shawna M. Dieckmann, Amanda N. Dippre, Lauren A. Gonzales, Lori A. Hall, Joshua S. Harris, Michelle L. Johnson,
 Katy Jones, Courtney M. Keahey, Tobias R. Kersey, Jennifer L. McMillan, Gerard A. Mendez de los Santos, Courtney R. Metzger, Judith E. Palmer, Hailee Ramirez, Nicholas A. Ramirez, Carlos A. Rangel, Alexander Ritter, Hallie I. Romero, Alecia J. Rumrill, Britt A. Wren and Bailee R. Yochum.
La Veta: Trevor C. Warren.
Las Animas: Robert A. Arguello, Ana Cadenas, Mickayela S. Chaney, Michael T. Curtis, Amy A. Deatherage, Dennis L. Dennis, Tony D. Harviston, Makayla A. Huffman, Teena M. Hupfer, Thomas R. Lease, Archie M. Martinez, Jacob S. Martinez, Valerie Martinez, Melissa M. McFarlane, Brooke L. Miller, Kathryn Peterson, Vol J. Stewart and Martin A. Wilson.
Manzanola: Kally L. Corsair, Luv L. Hines, Kaine N. Jones, Jakob S. Juul, Emmalee R. Krieger, Ean Martinez, Mia J. Padilla and Annette J. Torres.
Mc Clave: Sara Reyher.
Onley Springs: Chaney C. McCuistion.
Ordway: Kurtis Anderson, Bradley D. Carnes Clabey, Kori-Beth P. Hudson, Katherine Morgan, Jacob Ornelas, Jacob Rice, Paul J. Schurr, Theresa Tucker and Tessa S. Vaughan.
Pueblo: Brianna Aragon, Kimber D. Gonzalez, Kristal Kinney and Jessica L. Koster.
Pueblo West: Bethanie M. Campbell.
Rocky Ford: Angelina M. Apodaca, Mitchell L. Apodaca, Chad E. Burns, Gary J. DeLeon, Stephanie M. Frantz, Greg Garcia Jr., Nathan A. Hancock, Dillon O. Hartley, Payton T. Hirakata, Ashley N. Jaramillo,
Feliciti A. Jaramillo, Pamela C. Pantoya, Lillian R. Perry, Jacklynn R. Snyder, Mireya E. Trujillo, Sheri L. Van Meter, Angela Vigil and Joseph D. Vonfeldt.
Rye: Lacey D. Ehrlich.
Sugar City: Amanda J. Davis, Megan A. Dotter, Susanna Lucero, Jerry T. Roberts and Ian Z. Sandoval.
Swink: Jolene-Michele D. Carrica, Stephen J. Gossman, Kylie N. Krueger and Dyson C. Oquist.
Trinidad: Brandi M. Lopez.

Out of State
Norcross, Ga.: Devin Mayfield.

Press Release Photo