OJC Press Release ID: 2653

Monday, April 24, 2017


OJC announces 75th graduating class
 
Otero Junior College’s 75th Annual Commencement ceremony will be held on Saturday, April 29 starting at 10 a.m. in the McDivitt Center Gymnasium on the OJC campus. Otero Junior College student David Olatunji will be the commencement speaker.

Graduates will also be addressed by Chance Abert, president of the OJC Associated Student Government and Presley Askew, State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education, 7th District. Special music will be provided by Clara Stafford, organist.

A total of 443 students will be receiving Associate Degrees and/or Career and Technical Education Certificates.
Degrees and certificates will be awarded to the following students:

Associate of Arts Degrees (111 to be conferred)
Listed by hometown

Arvada: Cassandra Lee Moosburger and Madisen Danielle Quinn.
Aurora: Christian Carrillo, Fatima Mercedes Davis and Miranda Ann Davis.
Brighton: Alejandro Esquibel Gonzalez.
Broomfield: Phillip Robert Vidal Baros.
Burlington: Paul Ray Diaz De Leon.
Cheraw: Cassi Lynn Vasquez.
Colorado Springs: Anthony Acosta, Blaise N Balumwa, Cesar Guillermo Delgado, Briton Scott Schiewe and David Brian Walter.
Commerce City: Samantha Christina Garcia.
Crested Butte: Kaleb Toren Schultz.
Denver: Julianna Elicia Alvarado, Charles Isaiah Eugene Gavin, Keeshawn Martez Gleason, Alexander Seth Quintana and Michael Christopher Sparks.
Englewood: Morgan Danielle Hansel and Taylor Paige Hansel.
Firestone: Andres Alejandro Diaz and William George Hoskins.
Fort Collins: Elija Rachel Ostin.
Grand Junction: Alex David Schaneman.
Greeley: Amanda L Cunningham, Eryn Dawn Reitan and Kendra Elizabeth Steffen.
Highlands Ranch: Joshua Leonard Billingham.
La Junta: Lauren Amy Addington, Soraya Amelia Arellano, Angela Faye Ayala, Rhea Alexandra Batterton, Wesley Alan Benjamin, Nora Ann Bootzin, Kalee D DuBois, Katelyn Briana Griffee, Israel Ben-David Harris, Tristan Eugene Headrick, David Raymond Hernandez, Terry Tobin Isbell, Seanah Charlotte Kauten, Brandon Nicholas Long, Antonio Joseph Robert Luttrell, Dillon Robert Martin, Gabriel Andres Martinez, Carlyle Paige McCormack, Ashley Jo Owen, Bridget Amalee Pleasants, Samantha Suzanne Rodriguez, Bethany Kay Swedhin, Nathan Alan Torres, Katie Elizabeth Weaver and Kurstian Rachelle Whatley.
Lakewood: Amanda Marie Arias-Young and Shelby Taylor Copley.
Lamar: Diana Elizabeth Reyes-Rodriguez.
Las Animas: Justin Wade Koenig, Samantha Kaye Leblanc, Darlene M Lucero and Kathryn E Peterson.
Littleton: Katie Ann Peters and Sahara D Snead.
Manzanola: Marisela Isabel Rodriguez.
Olathe: Taylor Laine Gibson.
Ordway: Bailey Ann Ashida, Edward Benjamin Garcia, Jonathan David Garcia and Brandon Lee Miller.
Pierce: Lane Masen Greiman.
Pueblo: Alfred Deon Andrews and Emma Mae Brown.
Rocky Ford: Cristy Ann Abeyta, Dominick Finley Gregory, Jordyn K Jurney, Cody Todd Kitch, Adan Ramiro Munoz, Pamela Christi Pantoya, Elizabeth Michelle Pope, Gloria Francisca Saenz-Tafoya and Brooke Morgan Waring.
Springfield: Kallysa Lynne McGeary.
Sugar City: Bonita May Medina.
Swink: Shane Joseph Lovato, Colin Louis O'Neal, Crysten Paige Svedarsky and Bethann Martha Traver.
Thornton: Taylor Lynn Bauer and Hannah Jo Faller.
Windsor: Lauren Renee Verro.

Out of State:
Albuquerque, NM: Jordan Irving Jones.
Amarillo, TX: Antonio Estrada.
Espanola, NM: Jesus Guillermo Chavez.
Glendale, AZ: Franco Ivan Munoz Cortez.
Las Cruces, NM: Karina Erreguin.
Las Vegas, NV: William Edward Hamilton and Hunter Glenn Junge.
Layton, UT: Maddee Jo Godfrey.
Los Lunas, NM: Carlos Isaac Ramirez.
Reno, NV: Oscar Cuevas.
Roy, UT: Jace Tanner Peterson.
Santa Rosita, CA: Omar Alejandro Coronel.
West Jordan, UT: Treydin Matthew Winward.

International:
Anguilla: Coleen Cheyenne Johnson.
Argentina: Malena Berchot.
Ireland: Carter Jonathan Magee.
Jamaica: Owayne Jermaine Stone.
Scotland: Kayleigh Jessica Elizabeth Brough.
Spain: Lucia Serrano.

Associate of Science Degrees (61 to be conferred)
Listed by hometown

Alamosa: Juan Manuel Villegas.
Arvada: Mary Clare Sand.
Avondale: Alexis Brianna Nicole Tatman.
Brighton: Cianna Marie Peters.
Cheraw: Chelsea Diane Lewis
Colorado City: Chance Wayne Abert
Colorado Springs: Kayla Ranae Sabala and Genevieve Mae Ujlaky.
Commerce City: Caylie Mackenzie Hartman
Crowley: Laura Ann Feigal
Denver: Camden Wanek Campbell, Savannah Mae Madrid-Andrews
Evergreen: Maggie Elizabeth Pomeroy
Fowler: Breanne Lynn Buchner and Lane Ethan Sharp.
Kersey: Abbey Marie Wehrman
La Junta: Cynthia Ann Arnold, Garron Floyd Espinoza, Shaelyn Jo Haberman, Brody Alan Horn, Joshua James Knabenshue, Anastasia Louise Mathews, Whitni Raelee Oquist, Stetson M Raines, Sterling Lee Tyler, Marlene Ann Vasquez, Brooklyn Lajana Waddles, Kelly Ann Webbe and Estefany Zubia-Dozal.
Lamar: William Arlen Soto
Las Animas: Bryce Norman Calhoon, Shantell Katelynn Lucero, Michael James Snead and Kendall Reyenne VanEgmond.
Manzanola: Derick Stone Carroll
Monument: Daniel Matthew Cameron
Olney Springs: Amanda Suzanne Williams
Ordway: Lyndsay N Ayala, Cory Dean Ham, Cruz Marcus Muniz, Daniel Jacob Ross and Marcus Manfred Wolfram.
Rocky Ford: Amber Nicole Dannar, Bailey Jean McMahan, Patrice Gabrielle Mendoza Torres
Springfield: Demi Lynn Ownbey
Sugar City: Jerry Thomas Roberts.
Swink: Sean Michael Douglass, Heather Celeste Estrada, Todd Alan Redner and Brenten David Ritter.
Thornton: Ariyona Renea Holley-Loera
Trinidad: Cydney Elizabeth Kreutzer

Out of State:
Albuquerque, NM: Stephanie Lynn Plata
Gillette, WY: Ian Maxwell Durgin
Ogden, UT: Callie Jo LarsonPalmdale, CA: Amanda Marie Almond
Reno, NV: Jonathan Cuevas Hernandez
Scotch Plains, NJ: Thabitha Amoako Dwumfour
Yukon, OK: Addyson Marie Moore

International:
Japan: Sachiko Matsui

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (63 to be conferred)
Listed by hometown

Castle Rock: Travis Cole Booth and Sierra Nicole Sanburg.
Colorado Springs: Stephanie Margaret Brehm, Mika Janique Fields, Kyoung Shin Han, Tonya Marie June, Turner Robert Kinkaid, Natalya Igorevna Miller, Kalisha Sasha-Gay Reilly and Monique Briann Santiago.
Eades: Kristeen Kay Ray.
Fountain: Matthew Morgan Quetot.
Fowler: Kimberly Ann Nevland.
Granada: Laura Morales.
La Junta: Charish Galiste Agena, Preston Levi Archer, Alexandra Nicole Barela, Cheyanne Morgan Eaton Foeppel, Norma Jean Gamez, Vanessa Guadalupe Garcia, Chi-Ann Dae Johnson, Michelle Louise Johnson, Judith Elizabeth Palmer, Carmelo Morales Papa, Margaret Ann Perez, Cassandra Dawn Rapp, William Roger Stewart and Dawnia Lee Tinsman.
Las Animas: Amy Alicia Deatherage, Caitlin Christine Johnson Beauchamp, Melissa Joy Kuhn, Jennifer Lynn McMillan, Riccie Nicole Monohan, Shamim  Namakula, Amelia Kay Valdez and Martin Albert Wilson.
Manzanola: Rebecca Frances Brazill, Jesus Manuel Garcia and Ricardo Torres.
Olney Springs: Samantha Kandi McNerney.
Ordway: Amber Lea Karle.
Penrose: Clayton David Masar.
Pueblo: Sheree Deon Book, Araiza Leanne M Gentry, Kimber Dawn Gonzalez, Sarah Ann Grebenc, Lisa Marie Gruber, Jessica Lane Koster, Felicity Faith Laine, Rikkilee  Martinez, Leanne Marie Montoya, Jeanette Ann Padilla, Marisha Marie Pearson and Taylor Renee Rolen.
Pueblo West: Eddie A Chavira.
Rocky Ford: Alexandra Marie Diaz-Apodaca, Dora June Hall and Naomi Renee Martinez.
Springfield: Rachel Rene Lynn Desselle and Alyssa Marlene Piper.
Sugar City: Bonita May Medina.
Walsenburg: Karley Jo Corsentino.

Out of State:
Sharon Springs, KS: Cortney Laurie Jennings.

Associate of General Studies Degrees (9 to be conferred)
Listed by hometown

Ordway: Grady Mason Carter and Aaron John Hopkins.
Rocky Ford: Jared Isaiah Baca-LaFore and Clay Benjamin Hirakata.
Swink: Dillon Lee O'Neal
Westcliffe: Kody Robert Aldrich.

Flora Vista, NM: Justin Tate Hamilton.

Japan: Natsumi Matsumoto.
Venezuela: Rafael R Ramirez.

Career & Technical Education Certificates (272 to be conferred)
Listed by hometown

Arvada: Mary Clare Sand.
Aurora: Akwasi Anokye and Nomayi Matale.
Avondale: Sarah Atteberry, Douglas R Bohrer, Ronald D Collins, Kylee Jae Provost and Cassie L Waletzko.
Bayfield: Tyler L Beebe.
Boone: Kasey Hund, Randall L Hund, Jenifer M Metcalfe, John William Metcalfe and Eric M Wells.
Brighton: Cianna Marie Peters.
Brush: Jorge Alberto Mayorga.
Campo: Denise D Jenkins.
Canon City: Pamela J Riehl.
Castle Rock: Travis Cole Booth (2) and Sierra Nicole Sanburg (3).
Cheraw: Chelsea Diane Lewis and Ashley Nichole Quick.
Colorado City: Chance Wayne Abert, Celeste Carroll and Stephanie Perko.
Colorado Springs: Rogelio Balquin, Turner Robert Kinkaid (3) and Melissa Ann Robert.
Denver: Hunter Brooke Gonzales (3).
Eads: Branden Dunlap and Darwin Nelson.
Firestone: Andres Alejandro Diaz.
Fort Collins: Elija Rachel Ostin.
Fowler: Jacqueline Antoinette Brown, Breanne Lynn Buchner, Linda K Fellhauer, Grey N Gremillion, Geraldine Lynette Lucero, Jennifer J Marsh, Mark D Marsh, Elizabeth M Mitchell, Kimberly Ann Nevland and Kimberly E Rein.
Granada: Laura Morales (4).
Hohne: Wyatt Allen Barry (3).
Kersey: Abbey Marie Wehrman.
Kit Carson: Curt Connelley.
Lafayette: Dorca Monanti.
La Junta: Lauren Amy Addington, Bernadette Ruth Archuleta, Alexandra Nicole Barela, Ryan Paul Blasberg, Wyndie Evelyn Buford, Brittany Casillas, Joshua  Collins-Redd, Misti Shea Collins-Redd, Lloyd Wayne Cottrell (2), Jesse Crawford, Michael Twyne Curtis, Anne Marie Davis, Vanessa Guadalupe Garcia (3), Benny Gonzales, Kylea Gonzales, Lauren Alyssa Gonzales, Adriana Raeann Guerra, Sarah Marie Gumke, Hanna Hansen, Vanessa Renea Henson, Jessica Renee Hernandez, Wendy S Hopson, Chelsey Samantha Kimsey, Alexandra Francis Kintscher, Lisa Marie Leyba, Taryn Lamaresha Likes, Merina Lynea Lopez, Christina Jane Mackey, Dominique Rene Magana, Jack Majwega, Dillon Robert Martin, Everline Niamatoki Matongoh, Shelby  Matthew, Shawnie Mayo, Aaliyah Medina, Courtney  Metzger, Lynae  Morales, Marie  Mora-Menges, Hellen Nalunkuma, Sarah Renee Patterson, Margaret Ann Perez (3), Stetson M Raines, Gabriela Marie Raso, Chad Ricken, Heidi Ricken, Alexander Ritter, Marisol Angelica Saldana, Corbin Drake Sanchez (2), William Roger Stewart (2), Mariah J Struckmeyer, Gladys Jepkosgei Tallam, Madisyn Valdez, Kelly Ann Webbe (2), Jasmine Wissar and Danella  Zamora.
Lamar: Jackie Austin, Dustin R Shipman and Angela Jo Wilson.
Las Animas: Robert Allen Arguello, Amanda Louise Baker, Lawrence Steven Cox (2), Amy Alicia Deatherage, Tony Don Harviston, Angela K Leonard, Melissa Michelle McFarlane, Brittany Nicole Pennington, Troy M Ramsey, Linda Smith, Michael A Smith, Jay Snow and Martin Albert Wilson.
La Veta: Katie M Baumann, Kyle T Brooks, John C Brooks, Shannon Kendallyn Brooks, Carl A Henson and Cody B Trammell.
Littleton: Jaya Larae Mora.
Manzanola: Marisa Christine Aragon, Rebecca Frances Brazill (3), Earl D Chamblin, Jesus Manuel Garcia Araiza (5), Christina Louise Lucero and Ricardo Torres.
McClave: Emilee Weirich.
Olney Springs: Lori J Bennett and Lina Ann Cordova.
Ordway: Sandra Marie Lynn Anderson, Destiny Arellanes, Kandy J Bohrer, Grady Mason Carter, Kyle James Cordova, Cheyenne Day, Arianna Gallegos, Norma Jean Gamez, Jonathan David Garcia, Kori-Beth Hudson, Amber Lea Karle (3), Elizabeth Alexandra Rouille, Christopher Kyle Taylor and Lisa Marie Terrones.
Pagosa Springs: Cleo J Devorss.
Penrose: Clayton David Masar (3) and Tanner J Webb Grisenti.
Peyton: Jody Kemp.
Pueblo: Arthur M Aragon, Cynthia Marie Camacho, Cristina Campos, Kaylee Lynn Delao, Kendra Duran, Robert D Fulton, Tammy L Fulton, Sonia Gonzales, Shawna Marie Kinaman, Kristal L Kinney, Cindy Lynn Madril, Carlos A Martinez, Brady John McCurry, Dalton Wayne Milberger, Marina Reyes, Josie Salas, Callie Sefcovic, Holly Colleen Sommers, Stacy Lynn Steinbeck, Danielle Wilson and Britany Ashley Zamarripa.
Pueblo West: Bethanie Michelle Campbell, Sophia Nichole Cordova, Mitchell R Myers and Tara Nicole Neilson.
Rocky Ford: Luzelena Arenas, Kathryn Irene Baldwin, Adam Robert Boothroyd, Angela Sue Brown, Chad Edward Burns, Angela Marfe Bustamante, Austin L Crist, Andrea Lynn Del Villar, Adelena Margarita Gallegos, Krystal Leanne Gallegos, Ashley Juanita Garcia, Hope Lyn Holder, Hadleigh Nicole Hollis, Feliciti Ann Jaramillo, Shelbi Kelly, Brittnay Michael Kinslow, Michelle Dorene Lafauce, Areasha Kendallyn Lockhart, Abraham  Longoria-Gaucin, Janell Renee Lorenzo (3), Naomi Renee Martinez, Felicia Ann McLean, Felicia Marie Perez, Lillian Rose Perry, Alanna Marie Sellier, Margaret Tonya Tafoya, Kimberly Lynn Teoba, Sheri Van Meter, Wendell Maxwell Walters (4), Margaret Ward and Rayanna  Wireman.
Sugar City: Dylann Leigh Bruch and Bonita May Medina.
Swink: Heather Celeste Estrada, Crystal Rae Lindt and Bethann Martha Traver.
Trinidad: Roque A Zamora.
Walsenburg: Priscilla Aguirre, Nathan D Bolin, Jason Demont, Randi J Jackson and Pamela J Williams
Walsh: Dennis Griffin, Laina Griffin, Linda Griffin, Chase  Trahern, Phillip Kyle Trahern and Shade H Wright.
Westcliffe: Kody Robert Aldrich (2), Blake Bartlett, and Conner J Rowley.
Yoder: Sally A Emerling and Lelia S Shivers.

Out of State:
Gridley, CA: Mason A Mardesich.
Sharon Springs, KS: Cortney Laurie Jennings.

International:
Argentina: Malena Berchot.
Nigeria: David Oluwawde Olatunji.


The Commencement ceremony at Otero Junior College will begin at 10 a.m. on April 29.
Those unable to attend the graduation ceremony can log onto the OJC website at www.ojc.edu to view the webcast of the ceremony.

Press Release Photo