OJC Press Release ID: 2688

Sunday, August 20, 2017


OJC names students to Spring 2017 Honor Lists
 

Otero Junior College has named 92 students to the President’s Honor List for Spring Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Mary C. Sand.
Aurora: Mattie Alpert.
Broomfield: Noah J. Dohm.
Colorado Springs: Mark R. Hady and Kalisha S. Reilly.
Eagle: Aldo D. Palacios.
Eckert: Danielle M. Freeman.
Evergreen: Sarah C. Kay and Maggie E. Pomeroy.
Fort Collins: Elija R. Ostin.
Fowler: Lexie N. Bitter.
Grand Junction: Alex D. Schaneman.
Green Mountain Falls: Tyler J. Copeland and Aiyana Rife.
Hugo: Wade D. Adams.
La Junta: Kayci K. Bender, Kristina L. Carson, Joshua Collins-Redd, Misti Collins-Redd, Michael T. Curtis, Anne M. Davis, Robert Duffield, Sarah Gumke, Israel B. Harris, Tristan E. Headrick, Caitlin C. Johnson Beauchamp, Cassidy M. Jones, Chelsey S. Kimsey, Antonio J. Luttrell, Dillon R. Martin, Jennifer L. McMillan, Courtney R. Metzger, Ernest J. Montoya, Dillon A. Morlan, Hellen Nalunkuma, Judith E.
Palmer, Sarah Patterson, Cassandra D. Rapp, Todd A. Redner and Alexander Ritter.
Lamar: Guadalupe Arellano, Skylor C. Garrelts, Bianca G. Hernandez.
Las Animas: Tony D. Harviston, Makayla A. Huffman, Justin W. Koenig, Adam P. Rumpf and Jaycee L. Vanegmond.
Littleton: Mckaelain K. Collins.
Manzanola: Derick S. Carroll and Marlene Garcia.
Mc Clave: Sara Reyher.
Ordway: Bailey A. Ashida, Sandra M. Anderson, Wyncie E. Groves and Daniel J. Ross.
Pueblo: Brianna Aragon, Dominique J. Contreras, Sarah A. Grebenc, Jessica L. Koster and Josie C. Salas.
Pueblo West: Jacqueline Doolittle and Felicity F. Laine.
Rocky Ford: Emma M. Brown, Ashley J. Garcia, Dora J. Hall, Pamela C. Pantoya, Crysten P. Svedarsky and Kimberly L. Teoba.
Strasburg: Adam Boothroyd.
Sugar City: Dylann L. Bruch, Bonita M. Medina and Angela R. O'Reilly.
Swink: Dillon L. O'Neal, Brenten D. Ritter and Bethann M. Traver.
Trinidad: Anthony P. Avila, Ethan A. Cantoria and Trenton X. Gomez.

Out of state:
Alamogordo, N.M.: Adriana Smith.
Los Lunas, N.M.: Carlos I. Ramirez.
Layton, Utah: Maddee J. Godfrey.
Uintah, Utah: Callie J. Larson.
Lander, Wyo.: Trey J. Massey.

International:
Anguilla: Coleen C. Johnson.
Argentina: Malena Berchot.
Australia: Scott A. McGuane.
Ireland: Carter J. Magee.
Japan: Natsumi Matsumoto.
Korea: Jung Ho Park.
Nigeria: David O. Olatunji.
Russia: Polina S. Malkova.

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 21 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Spring Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Cassandra L. Moosburger and Tyler M. Murphy.
Commerce City: Samantha C. Garcia.
Denver: Camden W. Campbell.
Grand Junction: Logan L. Schaneman.
La Junta: Ryan P. Blasberg, Vanessa G. Garcia, Ashley N. Jordan, Robert L. Legh-Page, Alyssa T. Lovato, Seanah C. Kauten and Sterling L. Tyler.
Las Animas: Amelia K. Valdez.
Manzanola: Rebecca F. Brazill.
Penrose: Clayton D. Masar.
Pueblo West: Bethanie M. Campbell.

Out of State:
Alamogordo, N.M.: Haley R. Carr.
Las Cruces, N.M.: Karina Erreguin.
Roy, Utah: Jace T. Peterson.

International:
Russia: Alexandra V. Chernobaeva.
Trinidad and Tobago: Stewart, Jahrique O.

LA JUNTA — Otero Junior College has named 69 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Spring Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Aurora: Rachel M. Jackson.
Avondale: Alexis B. Tatman.
Brighton: Cianna M. Peters.
Broomfield: Nathan D. Lehnerz.
Castle Rock: Sierra N. Sanburg.
Cheraw: Chelsea D. Lewis.
Colorado Springs: Cesar G. Delgado Almaraz, Kyoung S. Han, Natalya I. Miller and Monique B. Santiago.
Crested Butte: Kaleb T. Schultz.
Firestone: Andres A. Diaz and William G. Hoskins.
Fowler: Breanne L. Buchner and Aleecea R. Coffman.
Greeley: Amanda L. Cunningham.
Kersey: Adrianna J. Rios and Abbey M. Wehrman.
La Junta: Preston L. Archer, Donald J. Brooks, Shawna M. Dieckmann, Cheyanne M. Foeppel, Dyson C. Oquist, Serena M. Rife and Dawnia L. Tinsman.
La Veta: Payge S. Griego.
Lamar: Diana E. Reyes Rodriguez.
Las Animas: Shahana H. Devargas, MacKenzie D. King and Riccie N. Stwalley..
Loveland: Hannah L. Sullivan.
Manzanola: Jessica L. Harris and Marisela I. Rodriguez.
Model: Kimberlee A. Stinson.
Monument: Michenzie Pace.
Olathe: Taylor L. Gibson.
Olney Springs: Samantha K. McNerney.
Ordway: Amber L. Karle and Destiny N. Yates.
Parker: Trevor M. Schaefer.
Pritchett: Rachel R. Desselle.
Pueblo: Kaylee Delao, Lisa Gruber, Lacey P. McCurry, Marisha M. Pearson and Taylor R. Rolen.
Rocky Ford: Mitchell L. Apodaca, Cole S. Brizendine and Melissa J. Kuhn.
Rye: Connor J. Hale.
Silt: Shelby E. Koether.
Thornton: Taylor L. Bauer and Joshua L. McNair.
Westminster: Justin C. Keller.
Wetmore: Kylie A. Brixey.

Press Release Photo