OJC Press Release ID: 2749

Thursday, January 18, 2018


OJC Names Students to Fall Honor Lists
President’s List, Vice President’s List, Institutional List, and Part-Time Honor List
 

Otero Junior College has named 80 students to the President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Kayla A. Traverson.
Broomfield: Noah J. Dohm, Nicholas L. Kakavas, Ethan D. Moseley.
Colorado City: Sarah Robles.
Colorado Springs: Tyler J. Fischer, Mark R. Hady, Meghann E. Root, Jonathan Scott, McClain D. Walker.
Eads: Cherice M. Stokes.
Eckert: Danielle M. Freeman.
Fowler: Lexie N. Bitter.
La Junta: Olidia D. Armijo, Salvador L. Arteaga, Kayci K. Bender, Julia R. Berg, Brandon D. Bernal, Alexandra R. Blair, Ryan Blasburg, Holly R. Carter, Jadon R. Cobb, Caitlyn R. Dieckmann, Kylee M. Dominguez, Joseph H. Eubank, Adalida J. Foxhoven, Vincent A. Gearhart, Kimberly Gonzales, Lindsey Hasty, Katie J. Jones, Courtney M. Keahey, Eleanor Ludwig, Christina J. Mackey, Dillon A. Morlan, Jay M. Paolucci, Jung Ho Park, Alecia J. Rumrill, Motoharu Sugita, Aimee Wallner, Alex M. Whitfield, Kohyo Yamada, Drew D. Yochum.
Lamar: Alvaro Canales, Riley W. Cooper, Adriana M. Habr, William T. Pritchett.
Las Animas: Kenneth N. Cortinez, Shahana H. Devargas, Tony D. Harviston, Makayla A. Huffman, Darlene Lucero, Jeremy S. Wallace.
Manzanola: Jacquline Ard, Kaine N. Jones.
Ordway: Hayden Carter, Jacob R. Ornelas, Destiny N. Yates.
Pueblo: Lacey P. McCurry.
Pueblo West: Jacqueline Doolittle.
Rocky Ford: Stephanie M. Frantz, Ashley J. Garcia, Dillon O. Hartley, Gisselle Rocha.
South Fork: Cassandra N. Sahagun.
Sterling: Michael J. Harty, Makayla A. Schwartz.
Swink: Jodyanna D. Gallegos.
Trinidad: Ryan C. Sandbeck.
Westcliffe: Athena M. Wisecup.
Yuma: Cameron C. Josh.

Out of State
Alamogordo N.M.: Adriana R. Smith.
North Brunswick N.J.: Luquam E. Hill.
Ogden U.T.: Berklee Lerohl.
Reno N.V.: Emilie D. Barnes.

International
Australia: Scott A. McGuane.
Germany: Josef Manhart.
Japan: Fuzuki Kojima, Yumi Soeta.
Papua New Guinea: Gimale Essacu.
Russia: Artur Mavlianberdiev.


Otero Junior College has named 30 students to the Vice President’s Honor List for Fall Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the Vice President’s Honor List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Vice President’s Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Alamosa: Samuel T. Willett.
Aurora: Mattie Alpert, Jervae Robinson.
Broomfield: Nathan D. Lehnerz.
Canon City: Travis X. Woolsey.
Colorado Springs: Christina M. Grybos, Deandra C. Pickering.
Durango: Taylor A. Edwards.
Eagle: Aldo D. Palacios.
Federal Heights: Alan A.Tabuyo Herrera.
Fowler: Aleecea R. Coffman.
Fredericksted: Miguel A. Lopez.
Greeley: Willi A. Blanco-Garcia.
Karval: Taryn S. Book.
La Junta: Addison N. Aragon, Misti Collins-Redd, Kari A. Lopez, Alyssa T. Lovato, Ashley D. Wiker.
Lakewood: Delaney Fletcher.
Lakewood: Molly L. Ostrowski.
Lamar: Angela J. Wilson.
Model: Kimberlee A. Stinson.
Ordway: Cheyenne E. Day.
Rocky Ford: Laylen Black.

Out of State
Roswell N.M.: Ty J. Hidalgo-Jordan.

International
Australia: Joshua S. Stig.
China: Qiwen Liao.
Costa Rica: Melissa M. Rodriguez Chavarria.
Russia: Elvira Zinnatullina.

 

Otero Junior College has named 44 students to the Institutional Recognition List for Fall Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the Institutional Recognition List, students must (1) have completed a minimum of 12 hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not receive a failing or incomplete grade or withdraw from any course attempted. Named to the Institutional Recognition List were:

(Listed by hometown)
Arvada: Tyler M. Murphy, Will Wittman
Aurora: Andrew T. Burton, Joseph Z. Hussey.
Bayfield: Tyler L. Beebe.
Denver: Lasly B. Alaniz Frausto, Rafael E. Guerrero.
Englewood: David D. Ramirez.
Fort Collins: Hannah Gates.
Fountain: MacArthur G. Fox.
Fowler: Hannah M. Cesar, Jayde Q. Hagerman.
Kim Taylor J. Nittler.
La Junta: Randi J. Foxhoven, Tanisha A. Herasingh, Courtney R. Metzger, Sena Park, Katelin Reed, Hope R. Roweth.
Las Animas: MacKenzie D. King, Jaycee L. Vanegmond.
Littleton: David J. Herman-Chevez.
Louisville: Grace A. O'Neill.
Pueblo: Katie Soto, Zachary Thomas.
Rifle: Morgan D. Robinson.
Rocky Ford: Oscar B. Avila, Tanner Chastain, Dalton T. Davis, Megan K. Ingraham.
Stratton: Jade N. Witzel.
Sugar City: Mary K. Rice.
Westcliffe: Seani J. Millard.

Out of State
Atlantic I.A.: Clayton A. West.
Canutillo T.X.: Raziel A. Speer.
Cheyenne W.Y.: Finley W. Hastings.
El Paso T.X.: Alexandro Ayala, Kevin Chavez.
Gillette W.Y.: Madison T. Kuhbacher.
Henderson N.V.: Estefany M. Gonzalez.

International
Canada: Kelsey L. Drinkall.
Japan: Matsui, Sachiko.
Korea: Park, Jung Ho.
Netherlands: Anouk H. Van Noord.
Russia: Anastasia Zykova.
Serbia: Petar Pesic.


Otero Junior College has named 122 students to the Part-Time Student Honor List for Fall Semester 2017.

To achieve distinction on the Part-Time Student Honor List, students must: (1) have completed six to eleven hours of graded courses, (2) achieved a 3.5 – 4.0 grade point average, (3) passed all course work attempted, and (4) not received a failing or incomplete grade or withdrawn from any course attempted. Named to the Part-Time Student Honor List were:

(Listed by hometown)

Arvada: Devin S. Madrid.
Avondale: Kylee J. Provost.
Boone: Emily Bell.
Cheraw: Joslyn N. Burnett.
Colorado Springs: Alexandra Ferner, Kaylee Long, Justin P. Sawina.
Delta: Danielle N. Sakala.
Federal Heights: Gertrude Kabuuza.
Fountain: William V. Cook.
Fowler: Paige R. Allen.
Fowler: Tatyana N. Bradshaw, Bailey Corsentino, Dakota R. Gennetten, Jacee L. Manchego, Kaitlyn R. Smith, Alexandria Q. Van Sickle.
Kim: Ian T. Andron.
La Junta: Mariah R. Arguello, Stacy Averett, Maria Baca, Donald J. Brooks, Cameo S. Campos, Ricardo R. Carale, Nathaniel S. Copley, Sarah R. Cordova, Michael T. Curtis, Shawna M. Dieckmann , Nevaeh I. Duarte, Briana S. Dutro, Dalley Gibson, Joel L. Gray, Tori J. Gutierrez, Taryn Haberman, Lori A. Hall, Joshua S. Harris, Harley Jones, Triston R. Mendoza Werner, Harli R. Montejano, Ernest J. Montoya, Richard R. Munoz, James R. Osborn, Kamryn M. Osborn, Cedric C. Quintana, Hailee Ramirez, Amanda N. Rees, KayLee E. Rumrill, Andrew Salazar, Cody R. Schrock, Coleman V. Stanger, Kailee M. Trujillo, Jack Waring.
Las Animas: John C. Amolsch, Joseph Anderson, Ayala Ana Cadenas, Shea A. Dailey, Darrin Fowler, Dosie J. Gonzales, Anna M. Goodman, Frank W. Harvey, Joseph E. Korn, Allyana J. Magana, Joslin A. Martin, Daniel McLellan, Cindy A. Nichols, Eric D. Noe, Christopher T. Sheridan, Allen Walsh.
Manzanola: Dustin W. Carroll, Araiza Marlene Garcia, Jakob S. Juul, Caitlyn K. Lancaster, Hunter D. Mason.
Monte Vista: Leticia L. Acosta.
Olney Springs: Sadie Brewer, Tyler Edenburn, Darrell Millsaps, Faith M. Schulz, Lane Walter
Ordway: Lyndsay Ayala, Madison E. Berg, Jayla Brown, Bradley D. Carnes Clabey, Unique R. Froese, Brannon Harris, Rylee Haynes, Christopher R. Meyer, Tyler Schwartz,
Pueblo: Brianna Aragon, Dominique J. Contreras, Jason A. Florez, Aubrey A. Florez, Isaiah Iacabone, Kyla L. Nesmith.
Pueblo West: Bethanie M. Campbell.
Rocky Ford: Allyson N. Bartholomew, Crystal A. Blea, Trevor L. Coates, Xenia D. Hernandez, Shelbi C. Kelly, Christmas A. McDonald, Dillon S. Mills, Natasha M. Montoya, Emily A. Moreland, Pamela C. Pantoya, Isabella M. Proctor, Jacklynn R. Snyder, Dimitrius A. Tenorio, Brooke Waring.
Strasburg: Adam R. Boothroyd.
Sugar City: Jared R. Bauer, Gabriella K. Dodson, Tyler J. Hijar-Hawks, Shannon A. McLelland, Samuel I. O'Reilly, Jerry T. Roberts.
Swink: Jasmine K. Gossett, Bethany F. Horiuchi, Jonathon D. Nuschy, Kyla L. O'Neal.
Wiley: Angela K. Leonard.

International
Spain: Morales Prado.

 

Press Release Photo
OJC Fall Honors List